Accident Maule M-8-235 N205MX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286208

Date:Saturday 22 March 2008
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-8-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N205MX
MSN: 15006C
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grangeville, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kamiah, ID (S73)
Destination airport:Grangeville, ID (S80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 25 with no wind. His first approach was fast, the airplane bounced on touchdown, and he executed a go-around. On his second approach, the airplane drifted left and touched down left of the runway center line and bounced. Upon its second touchdown, the airplane swerved, and although the pilot attempted to regain control, it departed the left side of the runway and encountered a ditch. The pilot stated that "while current [he] did not have enough recent practice and should have refused PIC [pilot-in-command]."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in a ground loop/swerve. A contributing factor was the pilot's lack of recent experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA081

Location