Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-31-350 N4098A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286216

Date:Thursday 20 March 2008
Time:09:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350
Owner/operator:Ameriflight LLC
Registration: N4098A
MSN: 31-8152200
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:16547 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-J2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Destination airport:Roseburg Municipal Airport, OR (RBG/KRBG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that when he was preparing to land at his destination, he found that the right main landing gear failed to extend. The pilot diverted back to the originating airport. Maintenance personnel discussed the problem with the pilot and various remedial actions were tried without success. The pilot declared an emergency, and landed with the right main gear retracted. During the recovery efforts, the airplane was jacked up in order to extend the right main landing gear, which locked in place. The airplane was then towed to a hangar. Examination revealed that the upper pivot bolt had not been installed through the pivot hole in the upper end of the actuating rod during recent maintenance. The mechanic who did the repair and the inspector who signed off the repair did not detect the discrepancy.

Probable Cause: The failure of company maintenance personnel to install the upper pivot bolt through the pivot hole in the upper end of the landing gear actuating rod, and the company maintenance inspector's inadequate inspection of the work performed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA080

Location