Loss of control Accident Robinson R44 N3027Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286221

Date:Monday 17 March 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Helicor Aviation LLC
Registration: N3027Y
MSN: 11813
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:140 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery, New York -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Montgomery-Orange County Airport, NY (MGJ/KMGJ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, he conducted a training flight with a flight instructor, in the R44 helicopter, and then prepared for a solo flight in anticipation of his upcoming private pilot check ride. During liftoff, he began to correct for an anticipated "tail low" condition due to full fuel and only one person on board, by using "light" forward cyclic. The helicopter drifted forward toward fuel pumps and a light post, and the pilot "over controlled" the helicopter by moving the cyclic aft. The pilot stated that he reacted "a little late," and drifted too close to the post. The main rotor struck the post, the fuselage spun, and the tail of the helicopter impacted the ground, before the helicopter came to rest on its skids.

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA140

Location