Accident Cessna 172R N53417,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286222

Date:Monday 17 March 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Eastern Cincinnati Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N53417
MSN: 17281162
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:3297 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Batavia, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Batavia, OH (I69)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that she was practicing touch-and-goes on runway 4 (3,568 feet by 75 feet, asphalt) as part of a solo instructional flight when the accident occurred. She noted that the winds were variable and gusty, and it was "choppy" in the pattern. The accident occurred on what was to be the final landing for the day. The pilot reported that the airplane was established on final approach about 65 knots. The airplane was slightly low, but she did not feel the need to correct the glide path. The airplane touched down and its nose suddenly turned to the left. As the nose went to the left, the airplane bounced. She "gently lowered the nose, but the plane bounced again and again." Her efforts to regain control were not successful and the airplane ultimately came to rest in a grass area to the left side of the runway. The nose landing gear collapsed during the accident sequence. A post accident inspection did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a pre-impact failure or malfunction. Archived weather information was not available for the accident airport. Winds recorded at an airport about 10 miles north of the accident airport were from 110 degrees at 9 knots. The pilot reported a total flight time of 97.5 hours. She had accumulated a total of 5.8 hours as pilot-in-command (PIC) and 2.3 hours as PIC in the same make and model aircraft.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of the landing flare and her inadequate recovery from the bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA091

Location