Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2823L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286224

Date:Sunday 16 March 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2823L
MSN: 28-7990476
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6685 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bremerton, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said he was taxiing to his hangar after a local flight. As he taxied, he noticed a pickup truck parked in front of a hangar, which required him to deviate left to maintain taxi clearance. During his manipulating the rudder pedals to steer the airplane, his left foot got caught on something, and the airplane veered 180 degrees left. The airplane impacted a hangar denting the outer 3 feet of the left wing to the spar, damaging the aileron near the inboard hinge, and separating the wing root from the fuselage by approximately 1 inch. The pilot said he was wearing hiking boots and he believes they impeded his ability to manipulate the rudder pedals.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while taxiing. A contributing factor was the control interference on the rudder pedals created by the pilot's footwear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA087

Location