Hard landing Accident Cessna 150M N554SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286225

Date:Sunday 16 March 2008
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Idabel Broken Bow Paris Flying Club
Registration: N554SP
MSN: 15077048
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:4104 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Idabell, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:IDABEL, OK (1OK4)
Destination airport:Idabell, OK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot overflew the runway, and checked the automated weather reporting station for the airport. The pilot stated that the station was reporting 27 to 35-knots sustained winds with gusts from 40 to 45-knots. The pilot then landed on runway 02 (a 5,000-foot by 75-foot asphalt runway) with 0-degrees of flaps. He added that during the flare, a gust of wind "picked-up" the right side of the airplane and subsequently the airplane dropped to the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage just aft of the engine mount attachment point was buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. Factors contributing to the accident are high and gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA083

Location