Accident Piper PA-28-181 N416PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286227

Date:Saturday 15 March 2008
Time:11:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Pan Am International Flight Academy
Registration: N416PA
MSN: 2843438
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Wickenberg, AZ (E25)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot positioned the airplane's wing flaps to the 40-degree position and crabbed the airplane into the left crosswind, which averaged 220 degrees at 11 knots. Four minutes before the accident, the airport's local wind direction was reported as variable at 4 knots with 19-knot gusts. The student pilot landed on runway 25R, and as the airplane decelerated, the pilot attempted to exit the runway at a rate of speed that was too fast to negotiate the turnoff. The pilot lost directional control as the airplane swerved left and collided with several airport signs. Thereafter, the landing gear collapsed.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Contributing to the accident was the crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA076

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 2016 N416PA Transpac Aviation Academy 0 Wickenburg, Arizona sub

Location