Loss of control Accident Stinson 108 N6827M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286230

Date:Thursday 13 March 2008
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S108 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson 108
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6827M
MSN: 108-4827
Engine model:Lycoming O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chugiak, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Birchwood Airport, AK (PABV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was departing on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area flight. It was the first flight after an extensive rebuild, and annual inspection of the airplane. The pilot said he conducted a preflight inspection of the airplane using its checklist, and had several maintenance items corrected before takeoff. He said that as the airplane became airborne, it immediately rolled to the left, and the left wing struck the runway. He pulled the engine power to idle, but was unable to correct the roll. The airplane pivoted to the left and nosed over. A postaccident inspection of the airplane by the pilot, maintenance personnel, and an FAA inspector, revealed that the aileron control cables were misrouted, and the aileron's direction of travel was reversed.

Probable Cause: The reversal of the aileron control cables by maintenance personnel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA043

Location