Accident Cessna 172M N80318,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286235

Date:Tuesday 11 March 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80318
MSN: 17266515
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richfield, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Destination airport:Richfield Municipal Airport, UT (KRIF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot and her certified flight instructor (CFI) flew around the traffic pattern in preparation for the student's first solo flight. After successfully completing three takeoffs and landings, the CFI exited the airplane and the student commenced her solo flight. The CFI monitored the airplane's flight and observed what he described as a normal approach and touchdown. However, during rollout the airplane veered off the side of the runway, entered soft terrain, and nosed over. The student indicated that upon losing directional control she had attempted to redirect the airplane back toward the runway initially using the ailerons and then the rudder. The student applied brakes in a effort to decelerate, but did not pull the yoke in an aft direction as the airplane entered soft terrain adjacent to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper use of the flight controls and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA074

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 April 2021 C-GHBM BP Aviation Ltd 0 Highway 5A, near Princeton Aerodrome (CYDC), Princeton, BC w/o
Bounced on landing

Location