Hard landing Accident Cessna 172R N24619,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286240

Date:Sunday 9 March 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Airline Transport Professionls
Registration: N24619
MSN: 17280831
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Suffolk Executive Airport, VA (KSFQ)
Destination airport:Richmond International Airport (Byrd Field), VA (RIC/KRIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that the airplane bounced at touchdown, then landed hard on all three landing gear. During taxi, the airplane would not respond to nose wheel steering, and a postflight inspection revealed damage to the propeller, nose landing gear, and firewall. The student pilot reported 21 hours of flight experience, and stated that there were no deficiencies with the performance and handling of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA135

Location