Loss of control Accident American Champion (acac) 7GCAA N75SE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286242

Date:Saturday 8 March 2008
Time:12:05 LT
Type:American Champion (acac) 7GCAA
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N75SE
MSN: 495-2005
Total airframe hrs:913 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tracy, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palo Alto, CA (1Q4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) was demonstrating a simulated engine failure during takeoff initial climb by executing a 180-degree turn back to the airport. As the CFI was completing the maneuver, he initiated a go-around by applying full power. Subsequently the airplane stalled and impacted the runway in a left-wing low attitude. The CFI stated he was aware of the tailwind condition he would encounter as the airplane completed the 180-degree turn and that upon exiting the airplane, he noted the wind to be considerably higher than he had expected. Examination of the airplane revealed that the left and right wings sustained substantial damage. No anomalies were noted with the engine or flight control systems.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate compensation for the tailwind condition and failure to maintain adequate airspeed that led to an inadvertent stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA088

Location