Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-24 N146P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286246

Date:Thursday 6 March 2008
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N146P
MSN: 24-366
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bountiful, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wendover Airport, UT (ENV/KENV)
Destination airport:Bountiful-Salt Lake Skypark, UT (BTF/KBTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was on the final leg of a cross-country flight that originated approximately one hour prior to the accident. The pilot reported that he did not check the landing gear position during the straight in approach and consequently landed with the gear in the retracted position. No mechanical malfunctions were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA092

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2007 N146P 0 Winslow, Arizona sub

Location