Runway excursion Accident Rockwell Commander 112TCA N4623W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286247

Date:Thursday 6 March 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Commander 112TCA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4623W
MSN: 13154
Total airframe hrs:2052 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Chester, Pennsylvania -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:West Chester-Brandywine Airport, PA (OQN/KOQN)
Destination airport:Warrenton Fauquier Airport, VA (KHWY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane had just undergone avionics maintenance and was released to the pilot/owner about 30 minutes prior to the accident. According to the technician who conducted the maintenance, the autopilot system operated correctly, and he instructed the pilot to "check his trim before he left, as it runs during ground checks." Prior to engine start, the pilot noticed that the pitch trim was set to the full airplane nose down (AND) position. He reset the trim to the takeoff position, and ensured that the autopilot was off. The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane did "not feel right," and he rejected the takeoff. The airplane overran the 3,347 foot-long, dry, asphalt runway, traveled down an embankment, and came to rest in a shallow ditch. Post-accident examination and testing of the airplane elevator and pitch trim system by an FAA inspector confirmed elevator and manual pitch trim control continuity, and the controls were observed to be functional and directionally correct. The electric pitch trim and cockpit pitch trim indicator were also observed to be functional and directionally correct. One witness reported that about 10 minutes elapsed from the time that the airplane was pulled from the maintenance hangar to when the pilot reported the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to ensure that the pitch trim was properly set for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA124

Location