Hard landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N41517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286252

Date:Wednesday 5 March 2008
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Wright Flyers Aviation Inc
Registration: N41517
MSN: 28R-7435194
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:9019 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT/KSAT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was asked to perform a power-off 180 degree accuracy landing as part of the practical test for a commercial pilot certification. The first attempt was terminated with a go-around. The second approach appeared normal according to the designated pilot examiner onboard, until approximately five seconds before touchdown. At that point the airplane rate of descent increased to approximately 1000 feet per minute and the airspeed slowed below 75 miles per hour and the airplane "dropped onto the runway." Neither the pilot nor examiner noticed any apparent damage at that time and elected to continue the flight. Upon completion of the flight the airplane was examined by maintenance for a hard landing and substantial damage was confirmed to both wings at the landing gear assembly mounts.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed during the landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA077

Location