Loss of control Accident Bell 206L N404EH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286253

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N404EH
MSN: 45114
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:11589 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C20R12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McGrath Airport, AK (MCG/PAMC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was maneuvering the helicopter while his passenger filmed a dogsled race. The pilot reported that he was flying along slowly, and a gust of wind caused a loss of tail rotor effectiveness. He said the helicopter started to turn to the right, and he reduced collective pitch and followed the turn to regain control. During the maneuver he said he was losing altitude and approaching terrain. He said a second gust caused a further loss of tail rotor effectiveness, and as the helicopter rotated the tail rotor struck a tree, and the helicopter impacted the ground. He said there were no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the helicopter prior to the accident. The helicopter was not examined by the NTSB.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, and an inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness while maneuvering. A factor contributing to the accident was wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA040

Location