Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18-150 N985W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286255

Date:Tuesday 4 March 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Alaska Cub Training Specialist LLC
Registration: N985W
MSN: 18-7609
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nikolai, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Nikolia, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated flight instructor was providing wilderness flying instruction to a private certificated student pilot. The student pilot said that he and the instructor were in the lead airplane of a flight of three. He said they were departing from a frozen lake, and that the takeoff area was mostly glare ice. The wind was gusting heavily, and the other two airplanes taxied out first. Both airplanes lost control, and spun into the wind. Since the others were having trouble maintaining directional control, the instructor told him to taxi to the center of the lake. He said he suggested taxiing farther down the lake to give them more takeoff length, but the instructor said no. The student pointed the airplane toward the lowest point in the hills surrounding the lake, and applied takeoff power. When the airplane reached flying speed, he pulled in full flaps as instructed. Approaching the hills they encountered gusts and downdrafts, the climb rate declined, and the instructor took the controls. The student asked if he should reduce the flaps, which were full down, and the instructor said no. The instructor turned the airplane to the left to avoid hitting the lodge. The airplane settled into the trees, and collided with a structure, receiving substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's inadequate evaluation of the weather conditions. Contributing to the accident was an inadvertent stall/mush.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA039

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 June 2015 N985W Alaska Cub Training Specialists 0 McCarthy, Alaska min

Location