Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N203GT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286256

Date:Monday 3 March 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Yelow Jacket Flying Club, Incorporated
Registration: N203GT
MSN: 172 72403
Total airframe hrs:5576 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centre, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY)
Destination airport:CENTRE, AL (C22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that this was his first solo cross-country flight to the Centre Municipal Airport, Centre, Alabama. He said that he landed the airplane hard, and it bounced twice before settling on the runway. After shutting the engine down, he exited the airplane and noticed that the nose tire was flat. Examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector revealed that the firewall and engine mounts were buckled.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA057

Location