Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8400A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286258

Date:Monday 3 March 2008
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service
Registration: N8400A
MSN: 28-8116249
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15293 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The dual student was practicing a simulated engine-out landing, with the intention of executing a go-around during the last part of the final approach. Although the operator's procedures called for the initiation of a go-around no lower than 300 feet above ground level (agl), the flight instructor did not call for the go-around until the airplane was about 100 feet agl. To initiate the go-around, the student pushed the throttle to the full-forward position, whereupon the engine momentarily coughed, and the airplane continued to sink. Just as the engine accelerated to full power, the airplane struck the ground on rough/uneven terrain. The accident sequence resulted in both external and internal damage to both wings. After the accident, the engine was started and run at various power settings, and no anomalies were found that would have kept it from correctly responding to a full-throttle power application.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's delay in initiating the go-around, and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight and delayed remedial action. Contributing to the accident were the momentary failure of the engine to respond, the failure of both the student and the instructor to adhere to the operator's procedures, and the rough/uneven terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA085
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA085

Location