Accident North American T-28D N8523A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286264

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8523A
MSN: 51-3530
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Curtis Wright R-1820-86A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sherman, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Socorro Municipal Airport, NM (KONM)
Destination airport:Durant-Eaker Airport, OK (DUA/KDUA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement provided to the NTSB, the pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight at approximately 3,000 feet above ground level when the oil pressure gauge began to fluctuate. The pilot observed that the oil temperature and cylinder head temperature readings remained within the normal range. Additionally, the pilot stated that the engine "shuddered" several times before he experienced a total loss of engine power. Due to altitude and airspeed, the pilot reported that the only landing area available was a "soft, sandy, field." During the landing roll out the left main gear and nose gear dug into the soft terrain resulting in the collapse of the left main and nose landing gear. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was able to egress without assistance.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA142

Location