Hard landing Accident Cessna 172N N3015E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286283

Date:Tuesday 19 February 2008
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Central Georgia Aviation
Registration: N3015E
MSN: 1721404
Total airframe hrs:4968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the airplane departed and flew for approximately 1 hour before returning to find stronger, gusting winds. He initially intended to do "some touch and go landings," but due to the wind conditions, he opted to end the flight with a single, full stop landing. Due to the gusts, the pilot made a go-around on his first approach. He used a reduced flap setting of 20 degrees for his second approach, and during the flare, a gust of wind caused the airplane to "balloon." The pilot attempted to recover by adding power, but the airplane landed hard, nose gear first, bounced, and then landed normally. The pilot taxied to the terminal without further incident. The pilot did not experience any preimpact failures or malfunctions with the airplane. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed substantial damage to the firewall. The weather observation at an airport 11 miles to the northeast, about the time of the accident, showed winds from 250 degrees, at 8 knots, with gusts to 16 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA110

Location