Accident Piper PA-22 N3316A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286284

Date:Sunday 17 February 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3316A
MSN: 22-1593
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Cajon, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was with a certified flight instructor (CFI) on a tail wheel familiarization flight. While en route to the airport they experienced a loss of radio communications. The pilot set his transponder to 7600, overflew the field at pattern altitude, and received a green light from the tower. He entered the pattern and started his final approach at 70 knots with one notch of flaps, which was how the airplane was configured for his previous landings. On short final the CFI called for full flaps. As the flaps were moved to the full position, airspeed decreased and the rate of descent increased. The pilot added power and lowered the nose in an attempt to maintain the glide slope. At 15 to 20 feet agl the airplane began to settle, and then bounced during touchdown. The CFI called for the pilot to close the throttle, and the airplane bounced a second time. The airplane swerved left, the CFI applied right rudder, the airplane then swerved right, and the pilot and CFI applied left rudder and left brake. The plane continued to perform a ground loop to the right and the left wing dug into the terrain, causing substantial damage to the wing structure.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to maintain directional control during landing and the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA061

Location