Loss of control Accident Clutton Eric Fred S1 N4499Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286285

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Clutton Eric Fred S1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4499Y
MSN: EC/ES 1A
Total airframe hrs:2289 hours
Engine model:Continental A&C65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tullahoma, Tennessee -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Destination airport:Tullahoma-Northern Airport, TN (THA/KTHA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot of the amateur built Fred S1 airplane, during takeoff roll and just as the main wheels left the runway, the airplane turned sharply right. He applied full left "stick" and got the wings level, but by then he was at a right angle to the runway with a good stretch of grass ahead, so he landed. The pilot stated that unfortunately the grass was swampy and the airplane nosed over onto it's back. The pilot exited from the open cockpit with no problem. The pilot further stated that there were no mechanical malfunctions noted with the airplane prior to the accident. Examination of the airplane by an Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found the vertical stabilizer crushed and partially separated from the airframe.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA064

Location