Accident Stephen F. Graves SG-3 N6232Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286286

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Stephen F. Graves SG-3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6232Y
MSN: 008263995
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Pierce, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FL67)
Destination airport:Fort Pierce, FL (FL67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) stated that during a go-around following a touch-and-go landing on runway 27 with the wind from 360 degrees at 15-20 knots, the gyrocopter drifted to the left. The CFI took control of the gyrocopter but the left wheel contacted a tire that bordered the south edge of the runway. The gyrocopter then yawed to the left and crashed into a canal. The CFI further stated there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the student to maintain directional control during a cross wind takeoff. A factor in the accident was inadequate supervision by the CFI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA061

Location