Accident Cessna 150G N10RH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286287

Date:Saturday 16 February 2008
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N10RH
MSN: 15066306
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:2018 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Viroqua, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Owatonna-Degner Regional Airport, MN (OWA/KOWA)
Destination airport:Boscobel Airport, WI (KOVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he applied engine power during a crosswind landing to regain directional control. He stated that he was unable to regain directional control. The tailwheel airplane ground looped and nosed over. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions reference the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining directional control during the landing and the ground loop the pilot encountered. A factor was the crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA084

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 July 2001 N10RH Private 0 Blackfoot, ID sub

Location