Accident Lockwood Air Cam N30581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286288

Date:Friday 15 February 2008
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Lockwood Air Cam
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N30581
MSN: AC0096
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Duncan Mills, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Rosa-Sonoma County Airport, CA (STS/KSTS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying at a low altitude over a river into hazy conditions and looking directly into the setting sun. The pilot stated that as he was preparing to turn to miss a flock of birds the airplane impacted a set of transmission wires, which severed the airframe's wing support structures. The impact with the wires forced the airplane to a lower altitude and under a bridge in the airplane's flight path. After flying under the bridge and exiting on the opposite side, the airplane impacted a second set of transmission wires with the airplane's landing gear legs. The pilot then made a successful forced landing on a river gravel bar and came to rest upright. A witness, who was camping nearby, observed the airplane flying about 20 to 40 feet above the river before going out of sight. The witness reported, "Approximately 5 seconds later I heard a 'large impact,' followed by an electrical discharge sound and the power going out at the campground."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while maneuvering at a low altitude. Contributing factors included the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude and the sun glare condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA081

Location