Hard landing Accident Cessna 172S N618VT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286290

Date:Friday 15 February 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Worldwide Aviation Group, Inc.
Registration: N618VT
MSN: 172S9719
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Leesburg International Airport, FL (LEE/KLEE)
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that at 4 nautical miles from runway 18 right, the approach was stabilized with flaps and a constant airspeed of 65 knots was maintained . As the airplane descended, over the end of the runway, the pilot's eyes shifted to the runway markings directly in front. The airplane bounced on the main landing gear and upon the bounce, the pilot recovered with additional power to re-stabilize the approach/landing. The airplane bounced again and thereafter had a hard nose-low landing onto the runway. After the hard landing, the right rudder pedal travel was limited; however, the student pilot was able to taxi off the active runway to the fix base operator where the airplane was secured and exited. The student pilot stated to NTSB that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA056

Location