Hard landing Accident Cessna 172P N62283,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286292

Date:Thursday 14 February 2008
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N62283
MSN: 17275244
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:15589 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gainesville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Orlando Sanford International Airport, FL (SFB/KSFB)
Destination airport:Gainesville-J R Alison Municipal Airport, FL (GNV/KGNV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172P stated that he was conducting a solo cross-country flight. After entering the airport traffic pattern on the downwind leg, he configured the airplane for landing and reduced the engine power to idle on the final leg of the approach. During the landing, the airplane "porpoised and landed hard" resulting in damage to the nose landing gear, propeller, and firewall. The pilot reported that there were no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA103

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 March 2022 N62283 Flight School of Gwinett Inc 0 near Barrow County Airport (WDR/KWDR), Winder, GA w/o

Location