Accident Cessna 182 N5407B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286293

Date:Wednesday 13 February 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5407B
MSN: 33407
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that after making a normal landing in a right crosswind of about 18 knots, the airplane ground looped to the right. The airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of its left wing impacting the runway's surface.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA076

Location