Accident Maule M-7-235 N997RM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286295

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-7-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N997RM
MSN: 4122C
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Red Lodge, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Destination airport:Red Lodge Airport, MT (KRED)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the touchdown was normal, but during the rollout with a left quartering headwind at 10 knots, the airplane began to drift left. The pilot applied brake and rudder in an attempt to correct the situation, but the airplane departed the runway surface, encountered a snow bank and nosed over. The pilot reported that the winds at the time of the accident where from 130 degrees at 10 knots. No mechanical anomalies were reported.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08CA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08CA074

Location