Accident Piper PA-28-235 N9047W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286297

Date:Sunday 10 February 2008
Time:11:39 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9047W
MSN: 28-10639
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:4236 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on climb out from the airport, the pilot experienced a total loss of engine power. A restart was not successful, and the pilot crashed into an open field. An examination of the airframe and engine determined that water had been allowed to enter and settle in the fuel system for an extended period of time. This resulted in the build up of rust in the fuel selector sump, the fuel selector screen, and the carburetor bowl. The fuel selector sump contained fuel, which through the use of water detection paste, was confirmed to be contaminated with water. Fuel system containation resulted in a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Failure of the pilot to ensure that the fuel system was purged of water prior to flight. Contributing to the severity of injuries was the lack of shoulder restraints.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA068

Location