Accident Piper PA-28-140 N4998L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286300

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:17:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4998L
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E30
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gordonville, TX (3T0)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (F69)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was attempting to land a single-engine airplane on a 3,080-foot-long by 80-foot-wide asphalt runway, but made a higher than normal approach and touched down just beyond the runway numbers. During the landing roll-out, the pilot retracted the flaps and applied brake pressure, but determined there was insufficient runway length to safely stop the airplane and aborted the landing. The pilot added full power and attempted to take off again; however, there was not enough airspeed to maintain flight and the airplane struck two trees, then flew another 200 feet, before it came to rest on a parkway. The airplane's left and right wings sustained structural damage. In addition, the pilot reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA067

Location