Hard landing Accident Glasair N315LP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286302

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLAS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasair
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N315LP
MSN: 315
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Telluride Regional Airport, CO (TEX/KTEX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Unicom advised the pilot that the winds were from 260 degrees at 6 knots. He decided to land on runway 09 as per the airport's request to avoid flying over populated areas. He postponed dropping his flaps until he "had the runway made." This resulted in a 90 knot airspeed, "which is a little high," and he crossed the runway threshold at 50 feet agl (above ground level). Full flaps were deployed and he reduced airspeed as he approached the runway. He noticed his groundspeed "was quite a bit higher than what [he] was accustomed to." The first touchdown was 800 feet past the runway threshold and as he pulled back to flare, the airplane ballooned up 20 feet. The pilot flared again but the airplane dropped and bounced on the main gear, then the nose gear, which then collapsed. The propeller struck the runway and the airplane skidded to a halt.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare and his failure to maintain aircraft control, resulting in the design stress limits of the nose gear being exceeded. Contributing factors in this accident was the excessive airspeed, the pilot-induced porpoise of the airplane, and the tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08LA065

Location