Accident Christen Eagle II N712RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286303

Date:Saturday 9 February 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EAGL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Eagle II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N712RP
MSN: 1002
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boone, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boone, NC (NC14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Christen Eagle II said he was "lined up well," for the runway but just prior to landing, the left wing struck trees, and the airplane impacted the ground near the runway threshold. The airplane came to rest inverted, and even though it was upside down, and the pilot had difficulty releasing the canopy, he was able to exit the airplane unassisted. Photographic evidence indicated that the trees were located approximately 80 feet prior to the threshold, with tops approximately 20 feet above the runway elevation. The runway threshold was not displaced, and the presence of the trees was not included in the commercially available obstacle notation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance/altitude while on the final leg of the traffic pattern. Contributing to the accident were the proximity of the trees to the threshold, and the lack of a displaced threshold.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA097
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA097

Location