Loss of control Accident Genesis N3449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286304

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Genesis
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3449
MSN: 17
Total airframe hrs:215 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Warm Springs, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warm Springs, GA (5A9)
Destination airport:Warm Springs, GA (5A9)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on final approach at approximately 25 feet above ground level, for a third touch-and-go landing on runway 17, the airplane suddenly yawed 90 degrees to the right. He applied full power and the engine responded, but the airplane contacted the ground, bounced, then was, "...pushed to the ground." The airplane collided with bushes then came to rest. He further stated there was no mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during final approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08CA055

Location