Hard landing Accident Cessna 152 N24768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286306

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Skymates Inc.
Registration: N24768
MSN: 15280366
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:ARLINGTON, TX (F54)
Destination airport:Arlington, TX (F54)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a solo long cross country flight the student pilot stated that he failed to touchdown at either destination airport because of strong headwinds and gusty surface winds. During his return to his departure airport the student pilot stated that he did a go-around on his first landing attempt because of surface winds which he recalled were gusting to 37 knots. On the second landing attempt the student pilot stated that a gust of wind pushed him down to the runway. The airplane then bounced and landed hard on the nose gear causing structural damage to the nose gear and the firewall. A review of the student pilot's logbook shows the flight instructor had cleared the student pilot for the solo long cross country flight even though the student pilot's logbook endorsement showed a maximum surface wind limitation of 20 knots.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusty surface winds and the student pilot's inadequate preflight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA093

Location