Accident Cessna 172RG N4726V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286307

Date:Friday 8 February 2008
Time:12:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Langa Aircraft Resources, Inc.
Registration: N4726V
MSN: 172RG0370
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:9768 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Litchfield, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Destination airport:St. Louis Regional Airport, IL (ALN/KALN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he did not observe any obstacles when he overflew the lake, but noted there was some bird activity in the vicinity. He performed a low altitude pass, approximately 100 feet above the lake, without incident. During a second low altitude pass, the pilot heard a "thump" noise which was immediately followed by a loss of engine power and engine vibration. A forced landing was made in a nearby muddy field, but the airplane nosed over shortly after touchdown. The airplane impacted a static wire that was strung across the lake. The wire, approximately 40 feet above the water, was part of two-wire power transmission line. The airplane's propeller had damage consistent with a wire strike.

Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional low altitude flight and his failure to maintain clearance from the static wire. Contributing to the accident were the static wire, the partial loss of engine power due to propeller vibration, and the muddy field in which the forced landing was made.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA079

Location