Accident Learjet 35A N55F,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 January 2008
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Airnet Systems Inc.
Registration: N55F
MSN: 147
Total airframe hrs:26320 hours
Engine model:Honeywell TFE 731
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Philadelphia International Airport, PA (PHL/KPHL)
Destination airport:Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Bombardier (LearJet) 35A had just landed, and was taxiing on taxiway A during night conditions. A tug was traveling south on an access road, and approaching the taxiway A stop sign. The tug did not slow for the stop sign, traveled past it, and struck the nose of the airplane. The stop sign had flashing red lights that were operating at the time of the collision, and the driver of the tug did not report any preimpact mechanical malfunctions with the vehicle. The recorded weather at the airport, about the time of the accident, included scattered clouds at 3,800 feet, and 8 miles visibility in light rain.

Probable Cause: The tug driver's failure to stop for a taxiway stop sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA088

Location