Wirestrike Accident Cessna 402 VH-RED,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 28637

Date:Wednesday 3 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402
Owner/operator:Peninsula Air Services
Registration: VH-RED
MSN: 402-0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Melbourne, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:YMEN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft lost power in one engine on takeoff and was attempting to return to Essendon. The aircraft stalled when attempting to avoid power lines at the end of the airstrip and the aircraft crashed killing all 6 persons on board (pilot, nurse and 4 patients).

Sources:

El Informador 4 September 1986, p8A