Loss of control Accident Cessna 172M N172BJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286397

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N172BJ
MSN: 17264243
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pearland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Destination airport:Houston-Pearland Regional Airport, TX (KLVJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated that he was performing a short-field landing to runway 14 during his flight examination. Approximately 50 feet above ground level it was apparent to the pilot that he was not going to land on his intended touchdown point, and the flight examiner in the right seat directed the pilot to go around. The student pilot applied full power, however the airplane landed hard before becoming airborne again. The flight examiner took over the flight controls and successfully landed the airplane. An examination of the airplane revealed that the the nose gear was bent and that the firewall and fuselage skin aft of the nose gear was wrinkled. The pilot and examiner were not injured. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane and that weather was not a factor.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to control the airplane's descent rate during the short-field landing, resulting in a hard landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight examiner's delayed response.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 2012 N172BJ Dutch Wings Flight School 0 Near Houston Southwest Airport - KAXH, TX sub

Location