Gear-up landing Accident Cessna 310 N2640C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286398

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2640C
MSN: 35040
Total airframe hrs:3685 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pasco, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prosser, WA (S40)
Destination airport:Pasco-Tri-Cities Airport, WA (PSC/KPSC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after departure he retracted the landing gear and the cabin heater simultaneously failed. He slowed the airplane and extended the landing gear in an effort to see if it would have an effect on the heater. After noting no change, he attempted to retract the landing gear again. There was no apparent movement in the landing gear position and the cockpit light was illuminated green in indication that the landing gear were down. He attempted to troubleshoot the problem to no avail. He maneuvered the airplane over the airport, where ground personnel confirmed that the landing gear were extended with the exception of the right main, which was retracted, but with the gear door extended. After numerous failed attempts to force the right main landing gear to extend, the pilot opted to land the airplane with all the landing gear in the retracted position. The airplane touched down in a tail-low attitude and settled onto the runway. Post accident examination revealed that the rod end of the up-lock push-pull tube on the right main landing gear had failed. According to the airplane manufacturer, the rod end of the tube was broken in tension overload, which is typically a result of improper rigging or a fatigue failure.

Probable Cause: The failure of the right main landing gear up-lock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA090

Location