Hard landing Accident Cessna 182P Skylane N11PG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286399

Date:Friday 11 December 2009
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11PG
MSN: 18261879
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Continental O-470 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Payson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (P19)
Destination airport:Payson Airport, AZ (PJB/KPAN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while he was on final approach he thought that the airplane may have encountered wake turbulence or a gust. The airplane bounced on the runway surface, veered to the right, and came to rest in the ramp area. The damage to the airplane included the firewall, the lower forward fuselage, and both wings. Immediately following the accident, the pilot reported to a Safety Board investigator that there were no preimpact malfunctions or failures with the airframe or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 October 1989 N11PG Private 0 Hasty, AR sub

Location