Accident Aerospatiale AS 355F1 N548SA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286402

Date:Sunday 6 December 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 355F1
Owner/operator:Heliusa Airways Inc
Registration: N548SA
MSN: 5167
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:7390 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Temple Bar, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas-Harry Reid International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that after arriving to work late he began his preflight inspection on the helicopter. As the pilot was inspecting the left engine, the refueling truck arrived and the pilot lowered the left engine cowling door and tended to the refueling of the helicopter. The pilot said that following the refueling of the helicopter, he continued his preflight inspection and subsequently boarded the passengers 'not realizing I left the engine cowling ‘unlatched'.” While en route to the flight's intended destination, the pilot heard a 'pop” followed by feedback in the cyclic control. The pilot was informed by the pilot of a second helicopter that the left engine cowling appeared to be open and partially separated. The pilot initiated a precautionary landing to the desert surface and landed without further incident. Examination of the helicopter by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that two of the three main rotor blades were damaged. One main rotor blade exhibited a one-inch-long gouge about one-quarter of an inch in depth near the blade root. A portion of the left engine cowling was separated and not located.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's diverted attention during the preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10LA075

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 July 2020 N708AC Aircam National Helicopter Services Inc 0 near Rifle, Garfield County, CO w/o

Location