Accident Cessna 172M N20186,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286403

Date:Saturday 5 December 2009
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N20186
MSN: 17261079
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:7684 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Diamond Point, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Diamond Point, WA (2WA1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at a non-controlled airport where variable gusty winds were present. While on final, she encountered a right crosswind and then both updrafts and downdrafts as she crossed over a cliff under the flight path. The pilot said that while the touchdown was uneventful, as the airplane slowed during the landing roll it encountered a right crosswind gust and the right wing lifted. Although the pilot attempted remedial flight control inputs and added power, the left wing scrapped the runway surface and the airplane rotated to the left, exposing it to a nearly direct tailwind. As the pilot attempted to bring it back under control, the airplane nosed over onto its back. According to the pilot, there was no indication of any problem with the flight control or nosewheel steering systems. The pilot also stated that the winds from the north were unusual for this airport, and that she based her assumptions as to what would happen on the runway on the normal westerly or southeasterly winds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the variable and unfavorable wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA073
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA073

Location