Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172S N6036Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286406

Date:Wednesday 2 December 2009
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Krughoff Aircraft Leasing LLC
Registration: N6036Y
MSN: 172S10213
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1880 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Comfort, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bloomington-Monroe County Airport, IN (BMG/KBMG)
Destination airport:Indianapolis Regional Airport, IN (KMQJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that the airplane touched down smoothly on the main gear. He reported that as the nose gear settled, the airplane began to drift to the right. He stated that he applied left rudder, but it was ineffective as the airplane was on the nose and right main landing gears. The airplane traveled off the right side of runway 25 onto the grass. The pilot subsequently taxied the airplane back to the ramp. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed the firewall was dented. Local winds were reported as being from 040 degrees at 3 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while touching down during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN10CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN10CA062

Location