Accident Piper PA-18-150 N83516,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286408

Date:Saturday 28 November 2009
Time:12:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N83516
MSN: 18-7709061
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:7800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stockton, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Destination airport:Stockton Airport, CA (SCK/KSCK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing at an airport. He requested to land on a taxiway next to runway 29L. The air traffic control tower controller cleared the airplane to land on the taxiway; however, the pilot landed the airplane in the grass next to the taxiway. The pilot reported that during the landing roll, a gust of wind lifted the right wing. He did not have enough control authority to correct the elevated wing and the airplane nosed-over. The Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the airplane and noted that the rear spar on the right wing was broken. At the time of the landing, the winds were reported from 350 at 22 knots, gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for a crosswind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA071

Location