Accident Kitfox N7824L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286410

Date:Friday 27 November 2009
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7824L
MSN: S70208-015
Total airframe hrs:170 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Agua Caliente Springs, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:Agua Caliente Springs, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the experimental airplane reported that he observed the airport windsock during the downwind leg for landing, and determined the winds to be light and variable. He maneuvered the airplane from base to final on an approach path that he deemed suitable for a short field landing. He reported that the airplane encountered a downdraft as he approached within 100 feet of his intended touchdown zone. He attempted recovery by increasing engine power, but the landing gear struck a berm. He then applied full engine power, and the airplane struck a second berm, collided with the ground, and came to rest just beyond the beginning of the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and the fuselage during the accident sequence. The pilot reported that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the accident. He further stated that the accident could have been prevented if he had reviewed the airport guide, which referenced the existence of runway obstructions, and adjusted his landing approach accordingly.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate glide path that ensured obstacle clearance during final approach to land.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA066

Location