Accident Bell 206L-1 N177PA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286411

Date:Monday 23 November 2009
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206L-1
Owner/operator:Papillon Airways Inc
Registration: N177PA
MSN: 45194
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13806 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250 C30P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Canyon, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Destination airport:Grand Canyon-National Park Airport, AZ (GCN/KGCN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and pilot under instruction completed their helicopter external load training and landed the helicopter in a clear and level spot. Both pilots exited the helicopter, unhooked the external line, and verified the helicopter was clear of any skid entanglement. Both pilots reentered the helicopter. The pilot under instruction began to apply collective to lift the helicopter off the ground. As the helicopter started to come up, the left skid lifted first and the helicopter began to roll to the right. Both pilots applied full down collective and full left cyclic but the helicopter continued to roll over on its right side. The pilot stated that the helicopter and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the external load training portion of the flight

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA064

Location