Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172I N35638,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286412

Date:Sunday 22 November 2009
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N35638
MSN: 17256879
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panancea, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Panancea, FL (2J0)
Destination airport:Panancea, FL (2J0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that the airplane "became uncontrollable" during the landing rollout. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of the runway, struck a tree, and came to rest in a ditch. The pilot further stated that the runway was "watery and soft." Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not reveal any preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. The nearest weather reporting facility, located approximately 25 nautical miles north of the accident location, reported winds from 140 degrees at 10 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA078

Location