Runway excursion Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N56099,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286414

Date:Saturday 21 November 2009
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56099
MSN: 75-873
Total airframe hrs:7257 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deer Valley, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the airplane touched down on the runway smoothly. As the pilot was slowing the airplane the left wing remained high, and the airplane was veering right. He applied left aileron and a burst of power, but the airplane continued to veer right. The airplane went off the right side of the runway and nosed over. The pilot stated that he believes the left landing gear oleo did not compress during the landing touchdown.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10CA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR10CA061

Location