Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N609SR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 286415

Date:Saturday 21 November 2009
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Rexair Sales
Registration: N609SR
MSN: 2098
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:385 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Everglades City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Myers-Page Field, FL (FMY/KFMY)
Destination airport:Everglades City, FL (X01)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was conducting a short field approach to the 2,400-foot long runway. A witness who observed the accident stated that the airplane appeared "nose high and slow" over the runway threshold. The pilot stated that the airplane touched down "hard" and bounced twice. The pilot applied full power to conduct a go-around, the airplane "turned left," and then contacted a fence on the left side of the runway. The airplane came to rest in a grassy area and sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The nearest weather reporting facility, located approximately 27 nautical miles northwest of the accident site, reported winds from 140 degrees at 5 knots about the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the attempted go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10CA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA10CA071

Location